rss
Lawyers in Pattaya Thailand

Thailand Visas: Common Visa Types

Visa to Thailand

We will give a brief overview on different long term Thai visas for foreigners who are seeking to stay for a longer period in Thailand.

Marriage Visa

This is issued to foreign-born applicants who has a Thai spouse. Once approved the holder is permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of one year. The foreigner-spouse who has a Marriage Visa is allowed to work in Thailand provided he will secure a work permit. Thai Marriage Visa is renewable every year.

One option to meet the financial requirement of the marriage visa is showing your income which can either be from abroad or within Thailand. You can use salary income, pension income, or income from stock investments or properties such as rental of houses. You need to show employment letter or pension letter, payslip or bank statements as a proof of your funds.

For the Marriage Visa application, you need first to apply 90-day non-immigrant visa from outside Thailand. Once you arrived in Thailand your 90-day visa will be activated. Then you can open a bank account in Thailand so you can transfer the money. After 2 months you can secure financial statement from your bank. Alternatively, you can secure a letter from your Embassy certifying your monthly income. On the last 30 days of your stay we will convert the 90-day visa to Marriage visa. You will be given one year marriage visa.

Retirement Visa

This visa is issued to foreigners who meet the age requirement of 50 year and above. This is for foreign-born nationals who intend to retire in Thailand. The holder can stay for one calendar year. Once visa expires, it can be renewed inside Thailand without necessity to leave the country. With the Thai Retirement Visa, holder is not allowed to work.

We will help you obtain an initial Non-immigrant visa (90 days) before coming to Thailand. You are eligible if you meet the age requirement and the financial requirement. Your visa will be converted to Retirement Visa once you are in Thailand.

Retirement visa requirement can be satisfied through any of the following means:

  1. A deposit of THB 800,000 in a Thai bank account

    Proofs such as updated bank book or updated bank statement stating the amount of money is deposited in the account for not less than 2 months may be required.

  2. A monthly income or pension of not less than THB 65,000.

    An affidavit from your Embassy or consulate in Thailand stating the amount of your income may be required. Your income must come from an overseas source.

  3. Combination of savings deposit and yearly income yielding a total of THB 800,000.

    savings + monthly income (x 12) = THB 00,000

    Supporting documents such as updated passbook or embassy letter is required

For the Retirement Visa process, you need first to apply 90-day non-immigrant visa. Upon arrival to Thailand your 90-day visa will be activated. Then you can set up a bank account in Thailand so you can meet the financial requirement. If you wish to use income or pension, secure a letter from your Embassy certifying your monthly income/pension. On the last 30 days remaining validity of your visa we will convert the 90-day visa to one year Retirement Visa.

Business Visa

If your purpose in staying to Thailand would be to conduct business, to work in Thailand, or to invest in the country, you could secure Thai Business Visa. The validity of this visa would be for a period of one year (multiple entries). The holder can stay for 90 days per entry. Those who got an approved Thai Business Visa is eligible to apply for a work permit. The holder can also open a bank account. The beauty of this visa would be that it is extendable for one year (has the option to convert it to a longer term visa).

90-day Non-immigrant Visa

This is a single entry non-immigrant visa wherein the applicant must enter Thailand within 90 days from date of issue. You will get 90 days permit of stay in Thailand. This type of visa is best to be obtained if you intend to stay in Thailand for 3 months or more. This type of visa serves an initial visa if you wish to apply for long term visa such as Retirement or Marriage Visa.

1-year Thai Visa

This is for multiple entry non-immigrant visa. The visa holder needs to enter Thailand within 1 year from the date of issue. This visa has the same benefit as the 90-Day Non-Immigrant Visa however the One Year Non-Immigrant Visa is for multiple entry. The holder is allowed to stay 90 days per entry which means, after the initial 90 days, he needs to go to the nearest border (about 4 hours ride away from Bangkok), get a new entry stamped at the immigration checkpoint, then return back to Bangkok. The holder is eligible to open a bank account, and is eligible to apply for a Work Permit.

 

See other related resources: Thailand Visa Application

 

VN:F [1.9.20_1166]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.20_1166]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)